Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Search:
               
   Home  •  News  •  Awards  •  Bio  •  Links  •  About  •  Contact 

2003 Harvey Award Nominees

 

BEST WRITER

Brian Azarello - 100 BULLETS
Brian Bendis - DAREDEVIL
Ed Brubaker - GOTHAM KNIGHTS
Charles Burns - BLACK HOLE
Alan Moore - PROMETHEA

BEST ARTIST

Charles Burns - BLACK HOLE
Dave Cooper - WEASEL
Bryan Hitch - ULTIMATES
Eduardo Risso - 100 BULLETS
John Romita - SPIDERMAN

BEST CARTOONIST

Chester Brown - LOUIS RIEL
Charles Burns - BLACK HOLE
Dave Cooper - WEASEL
James Kolchalka - SKETCH BOOK DIARIES
Jeff Smith - BONE

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR

Evan Dorkin - DORK
Sam Henderson - THE MAGIC WHISTLE
Batton Lash - SUPERNATURAL LAW
Tony Millionaire - MAAKIES
Johnny Ryan - ANGRY YOUTH COMICS

SPECIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

COMIC ART MAGAZINE - Comic Art
DRAWN AND QUARTERLY # 4 - Drawn and Quarterly
KRIGSTEIN VOL. 1 - Fantagraphics
KRAZY AND IGNATZ - Fantagraphics
ONE! HUNDRED! DEMONS! - Sasquatch

BEST NEW SERIES

FABLES - DC/Vertigo
RAISIN PIE - Fantagraphics
RUBBERNECKER - Alternative
Y, THE LAST MAN - DC/Vertigo
X-STATIX - Marvel

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

100 BULLETS - DC
BLACK HOLE - Fantagraphics
LEAGUE OF EXTRAORDINARY GENTLEMEN - ABC
LOUIS RIEL - Drawn and Quarterly
WEASEL - Fantagraphics

BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

AMAZING SCREW ON HEAD - Dark Horse
BLACK HOLE # 10 - Fantagraphics
FANTASTIC FOUR # 60 - Marvel
LEAGUE OF EXTRAORDINARY GENTLEMEN - ABC
MYSTIC FUNNIES # 3 - Fantagraphics
SUPERNATURAL LAW # 35 - Exhibit A Press

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM OF ORIGINAL WORK

CARTOON HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSE, VOL. 3
DIARY OF A TEENAGE GIRL - Fantagraphics
ONE! HUNDRED! DEMONS! - Sasquatch Books
SHUTTERBUG FOLLIES - Doubleday
THREE FINGERS - Top Shelf

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM OF PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED WORK

ALEC: AFTER THE SNOOTER - Eddie Campbell Books
BEG THE QUESTION - Fantagraphics
BOULEVARD OF BROKEN DREAMS - Pantheon
SUMMER OF LOVE - Drawn and Quarterly
20TH CENTURY EIGHTBALL - Fantagraphics

BEST ANTHOLOGY

COMICS JOURNAL SUMMER SPECIAL 2002 - Fantagraphics NICKELODEON - Nickelodeon
ORCHID - Spark Plug
ROSETTA - Alternative
SPX 2002 - SPX

BEST INKER

Charles Burns - BLACK HOLE
Mick Gray - PROMETHEA
Jaime Hernandez - LOVE AND ROCKETS
Sandra Hope - GEN 13
Kevin Nowlan - TOMORROW STORIES

BEST LETTERER

Todd Klein - PROMETHEA
Clem Robbins - 100 BULLETS
Stan Sakai - USAGI YUJIMBO
Dave Sim - CEREBUS
John Workman - 100%

BEST COLORIST

Laura Allred - X-STATIX
Dave Cooper - WEASEL
Jeremy Cox - PROMETHEA
Matt Hollingsworth - CATWOMAN
Dave Stewart - HELLBOY

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP

BOONDOCKS
MAAKIES
MUTTS
UNDERWORLD
ZIPPY

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL/HISTORICAL PRESENTATION

COMIC ART MAGAZINE
COMIC BOOK ARTIST
COMICS JOURNAL
COMPLETE TIN-TIN COMPANION --Last Gasp
KRIGSTEIN VOL. 1 --Fantagraphics

BEST PRESENTATION OF FOREIGN MATERIAL

ASTRO BOY - Dark Horse
EPILEPTIC - L'Association
GREETINGS FROM HELLVILLE - Fantagraphics
LONE WOLF AND CUB - Dark Horse
SHHHH - Fantagraphics

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

COMPLETE CRUMB - Fantagraphics
DOOM PATROL ARCHIVES - DC
KRAZY AND IGNATZ - Fantagraphics
PLASTIC MAN ARCHIVES - DC
SPIRIT ARCHIVES - DC

BEST NEW TALENT

Nick Bertozzi - RUBBERNECKER
Farel Dalrymple - POP GUN WAR
Richard Hahn - LUMAKICK
Kevin Huizenga - ORCHID
Paul Hornschemeier - FORLORN FUNNIES

BEST COVER ARTIST

Kaare Andrews - INCREDIBLE HULK
Brian Bolland - GOTHAM KNIGHTS
Charles Burns - BLACK HOLE
Adam Hughes - WONDER WOMAN
Dave Johnson - 100 BULLETS

2003 Harveys:

Nominees

2002 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

2001 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

2000 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

In Remembrance....

1999 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1998 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1997 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1996 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1995 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1994 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1993 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1992 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1991 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1990 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1989 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1988 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners