Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Search:
               
   Home  •  News  •  Awards  •  Bio  •  Links  •  About  •  Contact 

2003 Harvey Award Winners

 

BEST WRITER

Alan Moore - PROMETHEA

BEST ARTIST

Eduardo Risso - 100 BULLETS

BEST CARTOONIST

Jeff Smith - BONE

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR

Evan Dorkin - DORK

SPECIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

KRAZY AND IGNATZ - Fantagraphics

BEST NEW SERIES

RUBBER NECKER, by Nick Bertozzi - Alternative

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

LEAGUE OF EXTRAORDINARY GENTLEMEN, by Alan Moore and Kevin O'Neill - ABC

BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

LEAGUE OF EXTRAORDINARY GENTLEMEN, Vol. II, #1, by Alan Moore and Kevin O'Neill - ABC

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM OF ORIGINAL WORK

CARTOON HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSE, VOL. 3, by Larry Gonick - W.W. Norton

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM OF PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED WORK

20TH CENTURY EIGHTBALL, by Daniel Clowes - Fantagraphics

BEST ANTHOLOGY

COMICS JOURNAL SUMMER SPECIAL 2002 - Fantagraphics

BEST INKER

Jaime Hernandez - LOVE AND ROCKETS

BEST LETTERER

Todd Klein - PROMETHEA

BEST COLORIST

Dave Stewart - HELLBOY

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP

MUTTS

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL/HISTORICAL PRESENTATION

B. KRIGSTEIN VOL. 1 - Fantagraphics

BEST PRESENTATION OF FOREIGN MATERIAL

LONE WOLF AND CUB - Dark Horse

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

KRAZY AND IGNATZ - Fantagraphics

BEST NEW TALENT

Nick Bertozzi - RUBBER NECKER

BEST COVER ARTIST

Adam Hughes - WONDER WOMAN

2003 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

2002 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

2001 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

2000 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

In Remembrance....

1999 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1998 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1997 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1996 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1995 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1994 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1993 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1992 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1991 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1990 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1989 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1988 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners