Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Search:
               
   Home  •  News  •  Awards  •  Bio  •  Links  •  About  •  Contact 

2003 Harvey Award Nominees
(winners highlighted in blue)

 

BEST WRITER

Brian Azzarello - 100 BULLETS
Brian Bendis - DAREDEVIL
Ed Brubaker and Greg Rucka - GOTHAM CENTRAL
Charles Burns - BLACK HOLE
Alan Moore - PROMETHEA

BEST ARTIST

Charles Burns - BLACK HOLE
Dave Cooper - WEASEL
Bryan Hitch - ULTIMATES
Eduardo Risso - 100 BULLETS
John Romita, Jr.- AMAZING SPIDER-MAN

BEST CARTOONIST

Chester Brown - LOUIS RIEL
Charles Burns - BLACK HOLE
Dave Cooper - WEASEL
James Kochalka - SKETCH BOOK DIARIES
Jeff Smith - BONE

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR

Evan Dorkin - DORK
Sam Henderson - THE MAGIC WHISTLE
Batton Lash - SUPERNATURAL LAW
Tony Millionaire - MAAKIES
Johnny Ryan - ANGRY YOUTH COMICS

SPECIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

B. KRIGSTEIN VOL. 1 - Fantagraphics
COMIC ART MAGAZINE - Comic Art
KRAZY AND IGNATZ - Fantagraphics
ONE! HUNDRED! DEMONS! - Sasquatch
20TH CENTURY EIGHTBALL - Fantagraphics

BEST NEW SERIES

FABLES, by Bill Willingham, Lan Medina, Mark Buckingham, and
Steve Leialoha - DC/Vertigo
RAISIN PIE, by Rick Altergott and Ariel Bordeaux - Fantagraphics
RUBBER NECKER, by Nick Bertozzi - Alternative
X-STATIX, by Peter Milligan and Mike Allred - Marvel
Y, THE LAST MAN, by Brian K. Vaughan, Pia Guerra, and Jose Marzan - DC/Vertigo

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

100 BULLETS, by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso - DC
BLACK HOLE, by Charles Burns - Fantagraphics
LEAGUE OF EXTRAORDINARY GENTLEMEN, by Alan Moore and Kevin O'Neill - ABC
LOUIS RIEL, by Chester Brown - Drawn and Quarterly
WEASEL, by Dave Cooper - Fantagraphics

BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

AMAZING SCREW ON HEAD, by Mike Mignola - Dark Horse
BLACK HOLE # 10, by Charles Burns - Fantagraphics
FANTASTIC FOUR # 60, by Mark Waid, Mike Wieringo, and Karl Kesel - Marvel
LEAGUE OF EXTRAORDINARY GENTLEMEN, Vol. II, #1, by Alan Moore and Kevin O'Neill - ABC
MYSTIC FUNNIES # 3, by Robert Crumb - Fantagraphics
SUPERNATURAL LAW # 35, by Batton Lash - Exhibit A Press

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM OF ORIGINAL WORK

CARTOON HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSE, VOL. 3, by Larry Gonick - W.W. Norton
DIARY OF A TEENAGE GIRL, by Phoebe Gloeckner - Frog Ltd.
ONE! HUNDRED! DEMONS!, by Lynda Barry - Sasquatch Books
SHUTTERBUG FOLLIES, by Jason Little - Doubleday
THREE FINGERS, by Rich Koslowski - Top Shelf

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM OF PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED WORK

ALEC: AFTER THE SNOOTER, by Eddie Campbell - Eddie Campbell Books
BEG THE QUESTION, by Bob Fingerman - Fantagraphics
BOULEVARD OF BROKEN DREAMS, by Kim Deitch - Pantheon
SUMMER OF LOVE, by Debbie Drechsler - Drawn and Quarterly
20TH CENTURY EIGHTBALL, by Daniel Clowes - Fantagraphics

BEST ANTHOLOGY

COMICS JOURNAL SUMMER SPECIAL 2002 - Fantagraphics
NICKELODEON MAGAZINE (Including NICKELODEON MAGAZINE COMICS SECTION) - Nickelodeon Magazines
ORCHID - Spark Plug
ROSETTA - Alternative
SPX 2002 - SPX

BEST INKER

Charles Burns - BLACK HOLE
Mick Gray - PROMETHEA
Jaime Hernandez - LOVE AND ROCKETS
Sandra Hope - GEN 13

BEST LETTERER

Todd Klein - PROMETHEA
Clem Robins - 100 BULLETS
Stan Sakai - USAGI YUJIMBO
Dave Sim - CEREBUS
John Workman - 100%

BEST COLORIST

Laura Allred - X-STATIX
Dave Cooper - WEASEL
Jeromy Cox - PROMETHEA
Matt Hollingsworth - CATWOMAN
Dave Stewart - HELLBOY

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP

BOONDOCKS
MAAKIES
MUTTS
UNDERWORLD
ZIPPY

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL/HISTORICAL PRESENTATION

B. KRIGSTEIN VOL. 1 - Fantagraphics
COMIC ART MAGAZINE - M. Todd Hignite
COMIC BOOK ARTIST - TwoMorrows
COMICS JOURNAL - Fantagraphics
COMPLETE TIN-TIN COMPANION - Last Gasp

BEST PRESENTATION OF FOREIGN MATERIAL

ASTRO BOY - Dark Horse
EPILEPTIC Vol. 1 - L'Association
GREETINGS FROM HELLVILLE - Fantagraphics
LONE WOLF AND CUB - Dark Horse
SSHHHH! - Fantagraphics

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

COMPLETE CRUMB COMICS - Fantagraphics
DOOM PATROL ARCHIVES - DC
KRAZY AND IGNATZ - Fantagraphics
PLASTIC MAN ARCHIVES - DC
SPIRIT ARCHIVES - DC

BEST NEW TALENT

Nick Bertozzi - RUBBER NECKER
Farel Dalrymple - POP GUN WAR
Richard Hahn - LUMAKICK
Kevin Huizenga - ORCHID
Paul Hornschemeier - FORLORN FUNNIES

BEST COVER ARTIST

Kaare Andrews - INCREDIBLE HULK
Brian Bolland - GOTHAM KNIGHTS
Charles Burns - BLACK HOLE
Adam Hughes - WONDER WOMAN
Dave Johnson - 100 BULLETS

2003 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

2002 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

2001 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

2000 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

In Remembrance....

1999 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1998 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1997 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1996 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1995 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1994 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1993 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1992 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1991 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1990 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1989 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1988 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners