Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Search:
               
   Home  •  News  •  Awards  •  Bio  •  Links  •  About  •  Contact 

2001 Harvey Award Nominees

(winners highlighted in blue)

 

BEST WRITER

Dan Clowes for Eightball (Fantagraphics)

Desmond Devlin for MAD Magazine (E.C. Publications, Inc.)

Warren Ellis for Planetary (Wildstorm/DC Comics)

Alan Moore for Promethea (ABC)

Joe Sacco for Safe Area Gorazde (Fantagraphics)

BEST ARTIST

Dave Cooper for Weasel (Fantagraphics)

Jaime Hernandez for Penny Century (Fantagraphics)

Herman Mejia for MAD Magazine (E.C. Publications, Inc.)

P. Craig Russell for The Ring of the Nibelung (Dark Horse Maverick)

Chris Ware for Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)

J.H. Williams for Promethea (ABC)

Two titles received the same number of votes for this category, resulting in six nominees.

BEST CARTOONIST

Dan Clowes for Eightball (Fantagraphics)

Al Jaffee for MAD Magazine (E.C. Publications, Inc.)

Tony Millionaire for Sock Monkey (Dark Horse Maverick)

Jeff Smith for Bone (Cartoon Books)

Chris Ware for Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR

Sergio Aragones (Groo, etc.)

Evan Dorkin (Dork, World’s Funnest, etc.)

Sam Henderson (Magic Whistle, etc.)

Tony Millionaire (Maakies, Sock Monkey, etc.)

Bill Wray (MAD Magazine, etc.)

SPECIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

Jimmy Corrigan by Chris Ware, design by Chris Ware (Pantheon)

Drawn & Quarterly, vol. 3, #1 by various artists, design by Chris Ware & Chris Oliveros (Drawn & Quarterly)

Little Lit by various artists, design by Art Spiegelman & Chip Kidd (Harper/Collins)

Maakies by Tony Millionaire, design by Chip Kidd (Fantagraphics)

Tales of Terror: The Complete EC Comics Companion by Fred Von Bernewitz & Grant Geissman, design by Grant Geissman (Gemstone/Fantagraphics)

BEST NEW SERIES

Atomics by Mike Allred, edited by Jamie Rich (AAA Pop)

Blue Monday by Chynna Clugston-Major, edited by Jamie Rich (Oni Press)

Castle Waiting by Linda Medley (Cartoon Books)

Jack Staff by Paul Grist (Dancing Elephant Press)

Luba’s Comics and Stories by Gilbert Hernandez, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)

Powers by Brian Michael Bendis & Michael Avon Oeming, edited by Brian Oeming (Image)

Two titles received the same number of votes for this category, resulting in six nominees.

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

Acme Novelty Library by Chris Ware, edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)

Bone by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)

Promethea by Alan Moore & J.H. Williams, edited by Scott Dunbier (ABC)

Sock Monkey by Tony Millionaire, edited by Phil Amara (Dark Horse Maverick)

Weasel by Dave Cooper, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)

BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

Acme Novelty Library #14 by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)

Drawn & Quarterly vol. 3, #1 by various artists, edited by Chris Oliveros (Drawn & Quarterly)

Penny Century #7 by Jaime Hernandez (Fantagraphics)

Shazam!: Power of Hope by Paul Dini & Alex Ross (DC Comics)

Superman & Batman: World’s Funnest by Evan Dorkin & various artists (DC Comics)

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM OF ORIGINAL WORK

Big Clay Pot by Scott Mills, edited by Chris Staros (Top Shelf)

Last Day in Vietnam by Will Eisner, edited by Diana Schutz (Dark Horse Maverick)

Monkey vs. Robot by James Kochalka, edited by Chris Staros (Top Shelf)

Safe Area Gorazde by Joe Sacco, edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)

Skibber Bee-Bye by Ron Rege, Jr., edited by Tom Devlin (Highwater Books)

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM OF PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED WORK

Castle Waiting: The Lucky Road by Linda Medley (Cartoon Books)

The Collected Hutch Owen by Tom Hart (Top Shelf)

David Boring by Dan Clowes, edited by Chip Kidd (Pantheon)

Jimmy Corrigan by Chris Ware, edited by Chip Kidd (Pantheon)

Maakies by Tony Millionaire, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)

BEST ANTHOLOGY

Drawn & Quarterly vol. 3, #1 edited by Chris Oliveros (Drawn & Quarterly)

EXPO 2000 edited by Tom Devlin, Chris Oarr, Christian Panas, Jeff Alexander, Karon Flage, Greg McElhatton & Charles Brownstein (The Expo to benefit the CBLDF)

Little Lit edited by Art Spiegelman & Francoise Mouly (Harper/Collins)

Nickelodeon Magazine Comic Book edited by Chris Duffy & Dave Roman (Nickelodeon)

Zero Zero edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)

BEST INKER

Charles Burns for Black Hole (Fantagraphics)

Dan Clowes for Eightball (Fantagraphics)

Mick Gray for Promethea (ABC)

Al Gordon for Tom Strong (ABC)

Jaime Hernandez for Penny Century (Fantagraphics)

BEST LETTERER

Dan Clowes for Eightball (Fantagraphics)

Todd Klein for Castle Waiting (Cartoon Books)

Galen Showman for The Ring of the Nibelung (Dark Horse Maverick)

Dave Sim for Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim)

Chris Ware for Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)

BEST COLORIST

Laura Allred for Atomics (AAA Pop)

Laura DePuy for The Authority (Wildstorm/DC Comics)

Lovern Kindzierski for The Ring of the Nibelung (Dark Horse Maverick)

Chris Ware for Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)

Jim Woodring for Frank (Fantagraphics)

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP

Doonesbury by Garry Trudeau

Liberty Meadows by Frank Cho

Maakies by Tony Millionaire

Mutts by Patrick McDonnell

Underworld by Kaz

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL/HISTORICAL PRESENTATION

Comic Book Artist (TwoMorrows)

The Comics Journal (Fantagraphics)

MAD: Cover to Cover by Frank Jacobs & The Usual Gang of Idiots (Watson-Guptill)

Reinventing Comics by Scott McCloud (DC Comics)

Tales of Terror: The Complete EC Comics Companion by Fred Von Bernewitz & Grant Geissman (Gemstone/Fantagraphics)

BEST PRESENTATION OF FOREIGN MATERIAL

Blade of the Immortal by Hiroaki Samura, edited by Mike Hansen (Dark Horse)

Drawn & Quarterly vol. 3, #1 by various artists, edited by Chris Oliveros (Drawn & Quarterly)

The Extended Dream of Mr. D by Max, edited by Chris Oliveros (Drawn & Quarterly)

Lone Wolf & Cub by Kazuo Koike & Goseki Kojima, edited by Mike Hansen (Dark Horse)

The Nimrod by Lewis Trondheim, edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

The Complete Crumb Comics by R. Crumb, edited by Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)

Little Annie Fanny by Harvey Kurtzman & Will Elder, edited by Scott Allie (Dark Horse)

The MAD Bathroom Companion by The Usual Gang of Idiots, edited by Charles Kochman (MAD Books)

Plastic Man Archives by Jack Cole, edited by Dale Crain (DC Comics)

The Spirit Archives by Will Eisner, edited by Dale Crain (DC Comics)

BEST NEW TALENT

Chynna Clugston-Major (Blue Monday, etc.)

Michael Avon Oeming (Powers, etc.)

Scott Mills (Big Clay Pot, etc.)

Takeshi Miyazawa (Sidekicks, etc.)

Michel Rabagliati (Drawn & Quarterly, Paul in the Country, etc.)

BEST COVER ARTIST

Charles Burns for Black Hole (Fantagraphics)

Adam Hughes for Wonder Woman (DC Comics)

Roberto Parada for MAD Magazine (E.C. Publications, Inc.)

Glenn Fabry for Preacher (Vertigo/DC Comics)

Chris Ware for Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)

2003 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

2002 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

2001 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

2000 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

In Remembrance....

1999 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1998 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1997 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1996 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1995 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1994 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1993 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1992 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1991 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1990 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1989 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1988 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners