Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Search:
               
   Home  •  News  •  Awards  •  Bio  •  Links  •  About  •  Contact 

2000 Harvey Award Nominees

(winners highlighted in blue)

BEST WRITER

Kurt Busiek for Kurt Busiek’s Astro City (Homage/Wildstorm/DC Comics)

Dan Clowes for Eightball (Fantagraphics)

Warren Ellis for Planetary (Wildstorm/DC Comics)

Alan Moore for League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (ABC)

Alan Moore for Tom Strong  (ABC)

Chris Ware for Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)

Two titles received the same number of votes for this category, resulting in six nominees.

BEST ARTIST

Dan Clowes for Eightball (Fantagraphics)

Jaime Hernandez for Penny Century (Fantagraphics)     

Mike Mignola for Hellboy: Box Full of Evil (Dark Horse Maverick)

Chris Sprouse for Tom Strong (ABC)

Chris Ware for Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)

 

BEST CARTOONIST

Dan Clowes for Eightball (Fantagraphics)

Jaime Hernandez for Penny Century (Fantagraphics)

Stan Sakai for Usagi Yojimbo (Dark Horse Maverick)

Jeff Smith for Bone (Cartoon Books)

Chris Ware for Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)

 

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS

Sergio Aragones (Groo, etc.)

Evan Dorkin (Dork, etc.)

Sam Henderson (Magic Whistle, etc.)

Tony Millionaire (Sock Monkey, etc.)

Steven Weissman (Champs, etc.)

SPECIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

Acme Novelty Library #13 by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)

Batman: War on Crime by Paul Dini and Alex Ross, design by Georg Brewer (DC Comics)

Blab! # 10 by various artists, edited and designed by Monte Beauchamp (Fantagraphics)

Cave-In by Brian Ralph, design by Jordan Crane, Tom Devlin, and Brian Ralph (Highwater Books)

300 (hardcover edition) by Frank Miller and Lynn Varley, design by Mark Cox (Dark Horse)

BEST NEW SERIES

Louis Riel by Chester Brown (Drawn and Quarterly)

Planetary by Warren Ellis and John Cassaday, edited by John Layman (Wildstorm/DC Comics)

Promethea by Alan Moore, J.H. Williams III, and Mike Gray, edited by Scott Dunbier (ABC)

Tom Strong by Alan Moore and Chris Sprouse, edited by Scott Dunbier (ABC)

Top Ten by Alan Moore, Gene Ha, and Zander Cannon, edited by Scott Dunbier (ABC)

Weasel by Dave Cooper, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)

Two titles received the same number of votes for this category, resulting in six nominees.

 

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

Acme Novelty Library by Chris Ware, edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)

Kurt Busiek’s Astro City by Kurt Busiek and Brent Anderson, edited by John Layman (Homage/Wildstorm/DC Comics)

Eightball by Dan Clowes, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)

Penny Century by Jaime Hernandez, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)

Tom Strong by Alan Moore and Chris Sprouse, edited by Scott Dunbier (ABC)

 

 BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

Acme Novelty Library # 13 by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)

Batman: War on Crime by Paul Dini and Alex Ross (DC Comics)

Blab # 10 by various artists, edited by Monte Beauchamp (Fantagraphics)

Eightball # 20 by Dan Clowes (Fantagraphics)

Tomorrow Stories # 2 by Alan Moore, Jim Baikie, Melinda Gebbie, Kevin Nowlan, and Rick Veitch (ABC)

 

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM OF ORIGINAL WORK

Batman: War on Crime by Paul Dini and Alex Ross, edited by Charles Kochman and Joey Cavalieri (DC Comics)

Cave-In by Brian Ralph, edited by Tom Devlin (Highwater Books)

Champs by Steven Weissman, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)

Good-bye, Chunky Rice by Craig Thompson, edited by Chris Staros (Top Shelf)

The Jew of New York by Ben Katchor (Pantheon)

 

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM OF PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED WORK

El Borbah by Charles Burns, edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)

From Hell by Alan Moore and Eddie Campbell (Eddie Campbell Comics)

Manhunter: The Special Edition by Archie Goodwin and Walter Simonson, edited by Dennis O’Neil and Jim Spivey (DC Comics)

Monkey Food: The Complete "I Was Seven in ‘75" Collection by Ellen Forney, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)

My New York Diary by Julie Doucet (Drawn and Quarterly)

BEST ANTHOLOGY

Blab! edited by Monte Beauchamp (Fantagraphics)

Nickelodeon Magazine Comic Book edited by Chris Duffy (Nickelodeon)

Non edited by Jordan Crane (Red Ink)

Tomorrow Stories edited by Scott Dunbier (ABC)

Zero Zero edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)

BEST INKER

Dan Clowes for Eightball (Fantagraphics)

Jaime Hernandez for Penny Century (Fantagraphics)

Gerhard for Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim)

Al Gordon for Tom Strong (ABC)

Paul Neary for The Authority (Wildstorm/DC Comics) 

BEST LETTERER

Dan Clowes for Eightball (Fantagraphics)

Chris Eliopoulos for Savage Dragon (Image)

Dave Sim for Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim)

Richard Sala for Evil Eye (Fantagraphics)

Chris Ware for Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)

 

BEST COLORIST

Laura Allred for Madman (Dark Horse Maverick)

Laura DePuy for The Authority (Wildstorm/DC Comics)

Tad Ehrlich for Tom Strong (ABC)

Lynn Varley for 300 (Dark Horse)

Chris Ware for Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)

 

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP OR PANEL

For Better or Worse by Lynn Johnston

Maakies by Tony Millionaire

Mutts by Patrick McDonnell

Peanuts by Charles Schulz

Underworld by Kaz

 

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL OR JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

Comic Base 4.0 (Database CD-ROM)

Comic Book Artist (TwoMorrows)

The Comics Journal (Fantagraphics)

The Enigma of Al Capp by Alexander Theroux (Fantagraphics)

Jack Kirby Collector (TwoMorrows)

BEST AMERICAN EDITION OF FOREIGN MATERIAL

After the Rain by Andre Juillard, edited by Terry Nantier (NBM)

Black and White by Taiyo Matsumoto, edited by Annette Roman (VIZ)

Death and Candy by Max Andersson, edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)

The Nimrod by Lewis Trondheim, edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)

Star Wars: The Manga by Toshiki Kudo and Shin-Ichi Hiromoto based on stories by George Lucas, edited by David Land (Dark Horse)

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

DC Archive Series, edited by Dale Crain (DC Comics)

Marvel Essential Series, edited by Polly Watson (Marvel Comics)

Manhunter: The Special Edition by Archie Goodwin and Walter Simonson, edited by Dennis O’Neil and Jim Spivey (DC Comics)

Pogo by Walt Kelly, edited by Tom Spurgeon (Fantagraphics)

Prince Valiant by Hal Foster, edited by Pia Christensen, Henning Kure, and Jens Trasborg (Fantagraphics)

BEST NEW TALENT

Brian Ralph (Cave-In, etc.)

David Choe (Slow Jams, etc.)

Leland Myrick (Sweet, etc.)

Douglas Paszkiewicz (Arsenic Lullaby, etc.)

Craig Thompson (Good-bye, Chunky Rice, etc.)

BEST COVER ARTIST

Travis Charest for Wildcats (Wildstorm/DC Comics)

Glenn Fabry for Preacher (Vertigo/DC Comics)

Adam Hughes for Wonder Woman (DC Comics)

Alex Ross for Kurt Busiek’s Astro City (Homage/Wildstorm/DC Comics)

Chris Ware for Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)

2003 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

2002 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

2001 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

2000 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

In Remembrance....

1999 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1998 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1997 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1996 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1995 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1994 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1993 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1992 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1991 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1990 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1989 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1988 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners