Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Search:
               
   Home  •  News  •  Awards  •  Bio  •  Links  •  About  •  Contact 

1999 Harvey Award Winners

BEST WRITER

Alan Moore for his body of work in 1998, including From Hell (Kitchen Sink) and Supreme (Awesome)

BEST ARTIST

Jaime Hernandez for Penny Century (Fantagraphics)

BEST CARTOONIST

Jeff Smith for Bone (Cartoon Books)

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR

Sergio Aragones

BEST INKER

Charles Burns for Black Hole (Fantagraphics)

BEST LETTERER

Todd Klein for his body of work in 1998, including House of Secrets (DC/Vertigo) and Captain America (Marvel)

BEST COLORIST

Lynn Varley for 300 (Dark Horse Comics)

BEST COVER ARTIST

Alex Ross for Kurt Busiek’s Astro City (Homage), Superman Forever, and Superman: Peace on Earth (DC)

SPECIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

ACME Novelty Library by Chris Ware, edited by Kim Thompson, art directed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)

BEST NEW SERIES

The Spirit: The New Adventures, edited by Catherine Garnier (Kitchen Sink Press)

BEST CONTINUING or LIMITED SERIES

300 by Frank Miller and Lynn Varley (Dark Horse Comics)

BEST SINGLE ISSUE

Penny Century #3 by Jaime Hernandez (Fantagraphics)

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM OF ORIGINAL WORK

You Are Here by Kyle Baker (DC/Paradox)

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM OF PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED WORK

Cages by Dave McKean (Kitchen Sink Press)

BEST ANTHOLOGY

Oni Double Feature, edited by Bob Schreck (Oni)

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP

For Better or for Worse by Lynn Johnston (United Feature)

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL, or JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth and Tom Spurgeon (Fantagraphics)

BEST AMERICAN EDITION OF FOREIGN MATERIAL

A Jew in Communist Prague by Vittorio Giardino, edited by Terry Nantier, translated by Joe Johnson (NBM)

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT

DC Archives: Plastic Man by Jack Cole, edited by Bob Kahan and Rick Taylor (DC)

BEST NEW TALENT

Kevin Smith (Clerks, Daredevil, Jay and Silent Bob)

JACK KIRBY HALL OF FAME

Retroactive: Otto Binder, Morton Meskin

Lifetime Achievement: Neal Adams, Frank Frazetta, John Romita, Sr.

International: Herge

2003 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

2002 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

2001 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

2000 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

In Remembrance....

1999 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1998 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1997 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1996 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1995 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1994 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1993 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1992 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1991 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1990 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1989 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1988 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners