Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Search:
               
   Home  •  News  •  Awards  •  Bio  •  Links  •  About  •  Contact 

1999 Harvey Award Nominees

(winners highlighted in blue)

BEST WRITER

Kurt Busiek for his body of work in 1998, including Kurt Busiek’s Astro City (Homage), Avengers, Iron Man, and Thunderbolts (Marvel)

Dan Clowes for Eightball (Fantagraphics)

Garth Ennis for his body of work in 1998, including Preacher (DC/Vertigo) and Hitman (DC)

Alan Moore for his body of work in 1998, including From Hell (Kitchen Sink Press) and Supreme (Awesome)

Chris Ware for ACME Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)

BEST ARTIST

Charles Burns for Black Hole (Fantagraphics)

Dan Clowes for Eightball (Fantagraphics)

Jaime Hernandez for Penny Century (Fantagraphics)

Chris Ware for ACME Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)

Jim Woodring for Frank (Fantagraphics)

BEST CARTOONIST

Peter Bagge for Hate (Fantagraphics)

Dan Clowes for Eightball (Fantagraphics)

Jaime Hernandez for Penny Century (Fantagraphics)

Jeff Smith for Bone (Cartoon Books)

Chris Ware for ACME Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR

Sergio Aragones

Peter Bagge

Ivan Brunetti

Sam Henderson

Jeff Smith

BEST INKER

Charles Burns for Black Hole (Fantagraphics)

Dan Clowes for Eightball (Fantagraphics)

Digital Chameleon for its body of work in 1998, including Hulk/Sub-Mariner Annual (Marvel)

Mark Farmer for his body of work in 1998, including Fantastic Four and Incredible Hulk (Marvel) and JLA: The Nail (DC)

Tim Townsend for his body of work in 1998, including Uncanny X-Men (Marvel)

BEST LETTERER

Dan Clowes for Eightball (Fantagraphics)

Todd Klein for his body of work in 1998, including House of Secrets (DC/Vertigo) and Captain America (Marvel)

Sean Konot for his body of work in 1998, including Clerks and Nobody (Oni)

Dave Sim for Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim)

Chris Ware for ACME Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)

BEST COLORIST

Brad Anderson for his body of work in 1998, including Legends of the Dark Knight #112-113 (DC)

Brigitte Findakly for McConey (Fantagraphics)

Lynn Varley for 300 (Dark Horse)

Chris Ware for ACME Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)

Jim Woodring for Frank (Fantagraphics)

BEST COVER ARTIST

Dan Clowes for Eightball (Fantagraphics)

Glenn Fabry for Preacher (DC/Vertigo)

Dave McKean for the Cages hardcover collection (Kitchen Sink) and The Dreaming (DC/Vertigo)

Alex Ross for Kurt Busiek’s Astro City (Homage), Superman Forever, and Superman: Peace on Earth (DC)

Chris Ware for ACME Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)

SPECIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

ACME Novelty Library by Chris Ware, edited by Kim Thompson, art directed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)

Cages by Dave McKean, art directed by Dave McKean (Kitchen Sink Press)

Eightball by Dan Clowes, edited by Gary Groth, art directed by Dan Clowes (Fantagraphics)

Elric: Stormbringer by P. Craig Russell, edited by Scott Allie, Rachel Penn, and Jim Salicrup, designed by Kristen Burda (Dark Horse)

The Little Man by Chester Brown, edited and art directed by Chester Brown (Drawn & Quarterly)

BEST NEW SERIES

Luba by Gilbert Hernandez (Fantagraphics)

Measles, edited by Gilbert Hernandez (Fantagraphics)

The Nimrod by Lewis Trondheim (Fantagraphics)

The Spirit: The New Adventures, edited by Catherine Garnier (Kitchen Sink Press)

Urban Hipster by David Lasky and Greg Stump (Alternative)

BEST CONTINUING or LIMITED SERIES

ACME Novelty Library by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)

Black Hole by Charles Burns (Fantagraphics)

Eightball by Dan Clowes (Fantagraphics)

Penny Century by Jaime Hernandez (Fantagraphics)

300 by Frank Miller and Lynn Varley (Dark Horse)

BEST SINGLE ISSUE

ACME Novelty Library #10 by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)

Eightball #19 by Dan Clowes (Fantagraphics)

Penny Century #3 by Jaime Hernandez (Fantagraphics)

Schizo #3 by Ivan Brunetti (Fantagraphics)

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM OF ORIGINAL WORK

Fairy Tales of Oscar Wilde, Vol. 3 by P. Craig Russell (NBM)

Family Matter by Will Eisner (Kitchen Sink)

Superman: Peace on Earth by Paul Dini and Alex Ross (DC)

Tiny Bubbles by James Kochalka (High Water)

You Are Here by Kyle Baker (DC/Paradox)

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM OF PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED WORK

Cages by Dave McKean (Kitchen Sink Press)

Caricature by Dan Clowes (Fantagraphics)

Hicksville by Dylan Horrocks (BlackEye)

The Little Man by Chester Brown (Drawn & Quarterly)

Tarzan: Le Monstre by Lovern Kindzierski and Stan Manoukian (Dark Horse)

BEST ANTHOLOGY

Dark Horse Presents, edited by Jamie Rich (Dark Horse)

Gangland, edited by Axel Alonso (DC/Vertigo)

Oni Double Feature, edited by Bob Schreck (Oni)

Top Shelf, edited by Brent Warnock (Top Shelf)

Zero Zero, edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP

For Better or for Worse by Lynn Johnston (United Feature)

Magic Whistle by Sam Henderson (self-syndicated)

Mutts by Patrick McDonnell (King)

Underworld by Kaz (self-syndicated)

Zippy by Bill Griffith (King)

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL, or JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

Comic Book Artist, edited by Jon Cooke (TwoMorrows)

The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth and Tom Spurgeon (Fantagraphics)

Comics: Between the Panels by Steve Duin and Mike Richardson (Dark Horse)

Malicious Resplendence: The Paintings of Robt. Williams, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)

Your Vigor For Life Appalls Me: Crumb Letters 1956-1972, edited by Ilse Thompson (Fantagraphics)

BEST AMERICAN EDITION OF FOREIGN MATERIAL

Blade of the Immortal by Hiroaki Samura, edited by Rachel Penn, translated by Dana Lewis and Toren Smith (Dark Horse/Studio Proteus)

The Extended Dream of Mr. D by Max, edited by Chris Oliveros and Marina Lesenko, translated by David Griffiths (Drawn & Quarterly)

A Jew in Communist Prague by Vittorio Giardino, edited by Terry Nantier, translated by Joe Johnson (NBM)

McConey: "The Hoodoodad" by Lewis Trondheim, edited and translated by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)

The Nimrod by Lewis Trondheim, edited and translated by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT

DC Archives: Plastic Man by Jack Cole, edited by Bob Kahan and Rick Taylor (DC)

The Essential Reprint Series by Stan Lee and various, edited by Polly Watson and Dan Hosek (Marvel)

Pogo by Walt Kelly, edited by Tom Spurgeon (Fantagraphics)

Poor Arnold’s Almanac by Arnold Roth, edited by Ilse Thompson (Fantagraphics)

Prince Valiant by Harold Foster, edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)

BEST NEW TALENT

James Kochalka (Tiny Bubbles, et al.)

Jason Little (Jack’s Luck Runs Out)

Craig Thompson (Top Shelf, Doot Doot, et al.)

Kevin Smith (Clerks, Daredevil, Jay and Silent Bob)

Ashley Wood (Alpha Flight, Shadowman, et al.)

2003 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

2002 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

2001 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

2000 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

In Remembrance....

1999 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1998 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1997 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1996 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1995 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1994 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1993 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1992 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1991 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1990 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1989 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1988 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners