Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Search:
               
   Home  •  News  •  Awards  •  Bio  •  Links  •  About  •  Contact 

1997 Harvey Award Nominees

(winners highlighted in blue)

BEST WRITER

Kurt Busiek for Kurt Busiek’s Astro City (Homage)

Dan Clowes for Eightball (Fantagraphics)

Garth Ennis for Preacher (DC/Vertigo)

Alan Moore for From Hell (Kitchen Sink Press)

James Robinson for Starman (DC)

BEST ARTIST

Charles Burns for Black Hole (Kitchen Sink)

Mike Mignola for Hellboy: Wake the Devil (Dark Horse)

Alex Ross for Kingdom Come (DC)

Steve Rude for Nexus: Executioner’s Song (Dark Horse)

Mark Schultz for Xenozoic Tales (Kitchen Sink Press)

BEST CARTOONIST

Charles Burns for Black Hole (Kitchen Sink Press)

Dan Clowes for Eightball (Fantagraphics)

Frank Miller for Sin City (Dark Horse)

Jeff Smith for Bone (Cartoon/Image)

Chris Ware for Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR

Sergio Aragones

Peter Bagge

Dan Clowes

Jeff Smith

Jay Stephens

BEST INKER

Charles Burns for Black Hole (Kitchen Sink Press)

Dan Clowes for Eightball (Fantagraphics)

Jaime Hernandez for Whoa Nellie (Fantagraphics)

Mark Schultz for Xenozoic Tales (Kitchen Sink Press)

Scott Williams for Fantastic Four (Marvel)

BEST LETTERER

Dan Clowes for Eightball (Fantagraphics)

Todd Klein for Kingdom Come (DC)

Tom Orzechowski for Spawn (Image)

Dave Sim for Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim)

Richard Starkings & Comicraft for Kurt Busiek’s Astro City (Homage)

BEST COLORIST

Laura Allred for Madman Comics (Dark Horse)

Electric Crayon for The Crow: City of Angels (Kitchen Sink Press)

Matt Hollingsworth for Preacher (DC /Vertigo)

Chris Ware for Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)

Jim Woodring for Jim (Fantagraphics)

BEST COVER ARTIST

Dan Clowes for Eightball #17 (Fantagraphics)

Glenn Fabry for Preacher #17 (DC/Vertigo)

Dave McKean for Cages #9 (Kitchen Sink Press)

Alex Ross for Kingdom Come #1 (DC)

Mark Schultz for Xenozoic Tales #14 (Kitchen Sink Press)

SPECIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

Acme Novelty Library by Chris Ware, edited by Kim Thompson, art directed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)

Barry Windsor-Smith: Storyteller by Barry Windsor-Smith, edited by Diana Schutz, art directed by Mark Cox and Cary Grazzini (Dark Horse)

Fax From Sarajevo by Joe Kubert, edited by Bob Cooper, art directed by Brian Gogolim and Mark Cox (Dark Horse)

Kafka by David Zane Mairowitz and R. Crumb, edited by NC Christopher Couch, art directed by Amie Brockway (Kitchen Sink Press)

Kingdom Come by Mark Waid and Alex Ross, edited by Mike Carlin, art directed by Robbin Brosterman (DC)

BEST NEW SERIES

Barry Windsor-Smith: Storyteller by Barry Windsor-Smith, edited by Diana Schutz (Dark Horse)

Berlin by Jason Lutes (Black Eye)

Leave it to Chance by James Robinson and Paul Smith, edited by Jonathan Peterson (Image)

New Love by Gilbert Hernandez, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)

Terminal City by Dean Motter and Michael Lark, edited by Shelly Roeberg (DC/Vertigo)

BEST CONTINUING or LIMITED SERIES

Kurt Busiek’s Astro City by Kurt Busiek and Brent Anderson, edited by Jonathan Peterson (Homage)

Black Hole by Charles Burns, edited by Phil Amara and Robert Boyd (Kitchen Sink Press)

Eightball by Dan Clowes, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)

Hellboy: Wake the Devil by Mike Mignola, edited by Scott Allie (Dark Horse)

Kingdom Come by Mark Waid and Alex Ross, edited by Mike Carlin (DC)

BEST SINGLE ISSUE or STORY

Acme Novelty Library #7 by Chris Ware, edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)

Black Hole #3 by Charles Burns, edited by Robert Boyd (Kitchen Sink Press)

Eightball #17 by Dan Clowes, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)

From Hell #10 by Alan Moore and Eddie Campbell, edited by NC Christopher Couch (Kitchen Sink Press)

Xenozoic Tales #14 by Mark Schultz, edited by David Shriner and NC Christopher Couch (Kitchen Sink Press)

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM OF ORIGINAL WORK

Fax From Sarajevo by Joe Kubert, edited by Bob Cooper (Dark Horse)

Joyride by Carol Lay, edited by Phil Amara (Kitchen Sink Press)

Suckle: The Status of Basil by Dave Cooper, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)

Waiting For Food: Restaurant Placemat Drawings by R. Crumb, edited by Hansje Joustra (Kitchen Sink Press)

Will Eisner Sketch Book by Will Eisner, edited by NC Christopher Couch (Kitchen Sink Press)

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM OF PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED MATERIAL

Astro City: Life in the Big City by Kurt Busiek and Brent Anderson, edited by Ann Huntington Busiek (Homage)

Aviation Art of Russell Keaton by Russell Keaton, edited by NC Christopher Couch (Kitchen Sink Press)

It’s a Good Life If You Don’t Weaken by Seth (Drawn & Quarterly)

Life of the Party by Mary Fleener, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)

Orgy Bound by Dan Clowes, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)

BEST ANTHOLOGY

Dark Horse Presents, edited by Bob Schreck (Dark Horse)

Death Rattle, edited by Phil Amara, NC Christopher Couch and Catherine Garnier (Kitchen Sink Press)

Drawn & Quarterly, edited by Chris Oliveros, Marina Lesenko, and Steve Solomos (Drawn & Quarterly)

Negative Burn, edited by Joe Pruett (Caliber)

Zero Zero, edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP

Dilbert by Scott Adams (United Feature)

Life in Hell by Matt Groening (Acme Features)

Story Minutes by Carol Lay (Self-syndicated)

Underworld by Kaz (Self-syndicated)

Zippy by Bill Griffith (King Features)

BEST BIOGRAPHIC, HISTORICAL, or JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION contributing to the understanding of comics as an artform

Comics, Comix, and Graphic Novels: A History of Comic Art by Roger Sabin (Phaidon Press Ltd.)

The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth and Tom Spurgeon (Fantagraphics)

Graphic Storytelling by Will Eisner, edited by Dave Schreiner (Kitchen Sink Press)

The Great Women Superheroes by Trina Robbins, edited by NC Christopher Couch (Kitchen Sink Press)

Jack Kirby Collector, edited by John Morrow (TwoMorrows)

BEST AMERICAN EDITION OF FOREIGN MATERIAL

Gon by Masashi Tanaka, edited by Andrew Helfer (DC/Paradox)

Adolf: The Half-Aryan by Osamu Tezuka, translated by Yuji Oniki, edited by Annette Roman (Viz)

Oh My Goddess by Kosuke Fujishima, translated by Dana Lewis and Toren Smith, edited by Dave Chipps (Dark Horse/Studio Proteus)

Gunsmith Cats by Kenichi Sonoda, translated by Dana Lewis and Toren Smith, edited by Dave Chips (Dark Horse/Studio Proteus)

Comics Underground Japan by various, edited by Kevin Quigley (Blast Books)

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

Aviation Art of Russell Keaton by Russell Keaton, edited by NC Christopher Couch (Kitchen Sink Press)

Batman: The Dark Knight Returns — 10th Anniversary Hardcover Edition by Frank Miller, original series edited by Dick Giordano and Dennis O’Neil, reprint edition edited by Archie Goodwin and Bob Kahan (DC)

Li’l Abner by Al Capp edited by James Vance and NC Christopher Couch (Kitchen Sink Press)

Pogo by Walt Kelly, edited by Tom Spurgeon and Rebecca Bowen (Fantagraphics)

Yellow Kid Card Set by R.F. Outcault, edited by NC Christopher Couch (Kitchen Sink Press)

BEST NEW TALENT

Jessica Abel (Artbabe, Self-published)

Rodolfo Damaggio (Artist, Green Arrow, DC)

Walt Holcombe (King of Persia, Self-published)

John Mueller (Oink: Heaven’s Butcher, Kitchen Sink Press)

Gary Shipman (Pakkin’s Land, Caliber/Tapestry)

2003 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

2002 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

2001 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

2000 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

In Remembrance....

1999 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1998 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1997 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1996 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1995 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1994 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1993 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1992 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1991 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1990 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1989 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1988 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners