Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Search:
               
   Home  •  News  •  Awards  •  Bio  •  Links  •  About  •  Contact 

1995 Harvey Awards Nominees

(winners highlighted in blue)

Best Writer

Dan Clowes for Eightball (Fantagraphics)

Neil Gaiman for Sandman (DC)

Frank Miller for Sin City (Dark Horse)

Alan Moore for From Hell (Kitchen Sink Press)

Dave Sim for Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim)

Best Artist

Dan Clowes for Eightball (Fantagraphics)

Mike Mignola for Hellboy (Dark Horse Comics)

Mark Schultz for Xenozoic Tales (Kitchen Sink Press)

Chris Ware for ACME Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)

Jim Woodring for Jim (Fantagraphics)

Best Cartoonist

Frank Miller for Sin City (Dark Horse)

Dave Sim for Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim)

Jeff Smith for Bone (Cartoon Books)

Chris Ware for ACME Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)

Jim Woodring for Jim (Fantagraphics)

Special Award for Humor

Doug Allen

Sergio Aragones

Peter Bagge

Dan Clowes

Jeff Smith

Best Inker

Jim Blanchard for Hate (Fantagraphics)

Rick Burkett for Batman Adventures (DC)

Gerhard for Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim)

Al Williamson for Spider-Man 2099 (Marvel)

Jim Woodring for Jim (Fantagraphics)

Best Letterer

Dan Clowes for Eightball (Fantagraphics)

Todd Klein for Sandman (DC)

Tom Orzechowski for Spawn (Image)

Dave Sim for Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim)

Don Simpson for Bizarre Heroes (Fiasco)

Best Colorist

Matt Hollingsworth for Grendel Tales (Dark Horse)

Lovern Kindzierski/Digital Chameleon for Fairy Tales of Oscar Wilde (NBM)

Angus McKie for Martha Washington Goes to War (Dark Horse)

Steve Oliff/Olyoptics for Spawn (Image)

Jim Woodring for Jim (Fantagraphics)

Best Continuing/Limited Series

Eightball by Dan Clowes; edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)

From Hell by Alan Moore and Eddie Campbell; edited by Phil Amara (Kitchen Sink Press)

Sandman by Neil Gaiman and various artists; edited by Karen Berger (DC Comics)

Sin City: The Big Fat Kill by Frank Miller (Dark Horse Comics)

Starman by James Robinson and Tony Harris; edited by Archie Goodwin (DC Comics)

Best New Series

ACME Novelty Library by Chris Ware; edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)

Starman by James Robinson and Tony Harris; edited by Archie Goodwin (DC)

THB by Paul Pope (Horse Press)

Twisted Sisters by various; edited by Diane Noomin (Kitchen Sink Press)

Tyrant by Steve Bisette (Spider Baby)

Best Single Issue or Story

ACME Novelty Library #1 by Chris Ware; edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)

Hate #16 by Peter Bagge; edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)

Marvels #4 by Kurt Busiek and Alex Ross; edited by Marcus McLaurin (Marvel)

Sandman #58-66 by Neil Gaiman and Marc Hempel; edited by Karen Berger (DC)

Twisted Sisters #2 by various; edited by Diane Noomin (Kitchen Sink Press)

Xenozoic Tales #13 by Mark Schultz; edited by Dave Schreiner (Kitchen Sink Press)

Best Anthology

Dark Horse Presents, edited by Bob Schreck and Randy Stradley (Dark Horse)

Drawn & Quarterly, edited by Chris Oliveros (Drawn & Quarterly)

Instant Piano, edited by Barbara Kesel and Scott Allie (Dark Horse)

Negative Burn, edited by Joe Pruett and Charles Moore (Caliber)

Twisted Sisters, edited by Diane Noomin (Kitchen Sink Press)

Best Graphic Album/Original Material

City Of Glass by David Mazzuchelli and Paul Auster (Neon Lit)

Jar Of Fools by Jason Lutes (Penny Dreadful)

Mr. Punch by Neil Gaiman and Dave McKean (Gollancz/DC)

Our Cancer Year by Harvey Pekar, Joyce Brabner and Frank Stack (Four Walls/Eight Windows)

Power Of Shazam Jerry Ordway; edited by Mike Carlin (DC)

Best Graphic Album/Previously Released Material

Frank by Jim Woodring; edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)

Hellboy: Seed Of Destruction by Mike Mignola; edited by Barbara Kesel (Dark Horse)

Introducing Kafka by Robert Crumb and David Zane Mairowitz (Kitchen Sink Press)

Marvels by Kurt Busiek and Alex Ross; edited by Marcus McLaurin (Graphitti Graphics)

Palestine Book One by Joe Sacco; edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)

Strangers In Paradise by Terry Moore (Abstract Studio)

Best Amercian Edition of Foreign Material

Druuna: Carnivora by Paolo Eleuteri Serpieri; edited bt Debra Rabas (Heavy Metal/Kitchen Sink Press)

Maison Ikkoru by Rumiko Takahashi; edited by Trish Ledoux; translated by Gerard Jones and Matt Thorn; lettering and touch-up art by Wayne Truman (Viz)

Ranma 1/2 by Rumiko Takahashi; edited by Trish Ledoux; translated by Gerard Jones and Matt Thorn; lettering and touch-up art by Wayne Truman (Viz)

Sanctuary Sho Fumimura and Ryoichi Ikegami; edited by Trish ledoux; translated by Matt Thorn; lettering and touch-up art by Mary Kelleher (Viz)

Streak Of Chalk

Torpedo by E. Sánchez Abulí and Jordi Bernet; edited by R. Fiori (Hardboiled)

Best Domestic Reprint

The Complete Crumb Comics by Robert Crumb; edited by Gary Groth and Robert Boyd; art direction by Mark Thompson (Fantagraphics)

DC Archives by various; series editor Bob Kahan (DC)

Li'l Abner by Al Capp; edited by Chris Couch; art direction by Ray Fehrenbach (Kitchen Sink Press)

The Comic Strip Art Of Lyonel Feininger edited by Bill Blackbeard; designed by Dale Crain (Kitchen Sink Press)

Powerhouse Pepper by Basil Wolverton; edited by Dick Voll; art direction by Jim Blanchard (Fantagraphics)

Tarzan by Burne Hogarth; edited by Bill Blackbeard; production by Ying Gu (NBM)

Special Award For Excellence In Presentation

ACME Novelty Library by Chris Ware; edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)

Drawn & Quarterly edited by Chris Oliveros (Drawn & Quarterly)

Fairy Tales Of Oscar Wilde Vol. 2 by P. Craig Russell (NBM)

Marvels by Kurt Busiek and Alex Ross; edited by Marcus McLaurin; design by Joe Kaufman and Comicraft (Graffitti)

Mr. Punch by Neil Gaiman and Dave McKean (Gollancz/DC)

Best Biographical, Historical or Journalistic Presentation

Barney Google by Billy De Beck; edited by Brian Walker (Kitchen Sink Press)

Comic Buyer's Guide edited by Don and Maggie Thompson (Krause)

The Comics Journal edited by Gary Groth and Frank Young (Comics Journal Inc.)

Crash edited by Steve Solomos (Crash Communications)

Kitchen Sink Press: The First 25 Years by Dave Schreiner; edited by Phil Amara and James Vance (Kitchen Sink Press)

Best Syndicated Strip

Calvin & Hobbes by Bill Watterson (Universal Press)

Doonesbury by Gary Trudeau (Universal Press)

The Far Side by Gary Larson (Feature)

For Better Or Worse by Lynn Johnston (Universal Press)

Zippy by Bill Griffith (King Features)

2003 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

2002 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

2001 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

2000 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

In Remembrance....

1999 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1998 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1997 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1996 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1995 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1994 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1993 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1992 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1991 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1990 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1989 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1988 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners