Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Search:
               
   Home  •  News  •  Awards  •  Bio  •  Links  •  About  •  Contact 

1992 Harvey Award Nominees

(winners highlighted in blue)

BEST WRITER

Peter Bagge for Hate (Fantagraphics)

Dan Clowes for Eightball (Fantagraphics)

Neil Gaiman for Sandman (DC)

Alan Moore for From Hell (SpiderBaby/Tundra)

Dave Sim for Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim)

BEST ARTIST

Simon Bisley for Batman: Judgement on Gotham (DC)

Dan Clowes for Eightball (Fantagraphics)

Jim Lee for X-Men (Marvel)

Dave McKean for Cages (Tundra)

Mark Schultz for Xenozoic Tales (Kitchen Sink Press)

BEST CARTOONIST

Peter Bagge for Hate (Fantagraphics)

Chester Brown for Yummy Fur (Drawn & Quarterly)

Dan Clowes for Eightball (Fantagraphics)

Julie Doucet for Dirty Plotte (Drawn & Quarterly)

Dave Sim for Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim)

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR

Doug Allen

Sergio Aragones

Peter Bagge

Dan Clowes

Joe Matt

BEST CONTINUING/LIMITED SERIES

Cerebus by Dave Sim and Gerhard (Aardvark-Vanaheim)

Doom Patrol by Grant Morrison, Richard Case and various artists; edited by Tom Peyer (DC)

Eightball by Dan Clowes; edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)

Hate by Peter Bagge; edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)

Sandman by Neil Gaiman and various artists; edited by Karen Berger (DC)

BEST NEW SERIES

Cages by Dave McKean assisted by Clare Haythornthwaite (Tundra)

Grateful Dead Comix by various; edited by Jeff Tamarkin (Kitchen Sink Press)

Lowlife by Ed Brubaker (Caliber)

Naughty Bits by Roberta Gregory (Fantagraphics)

Palookaville by Seth (Drawn & Quarterly)

BEST SINGLE ISSUE or STORY

Batman: Judgement on Gotham by Alan Grant, John Wagner and Simon Bisley; edited by Denny O'Neil and Steve McManus (DC)

Eightball #6 by Dan Clowes; featuring "Like a Velevet Glove Cast in Iron," "Marooned on a Desert Island with the People on the Subway," and "The Doctor Infinity Story;" edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)

Hate #6 by Peter Bagge; featuring "Valerie's Parents;" edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)

Sandman Special #1 by Neil Gaiman, Bryan Talbot and Mark Buckingham; featuring "The Song of Orpheus;" edited by Karen Berger (DC)

Xenozoic Tales #11 featuring "Primeval" by Mark Schultz and "Report form the Resistance" by Mark Schultz and Steve Stiles; edited by Dave Schreiner (Kitchen Sink Press)

Zot! #35 by Scott McCloud; featuring "The Conversation;" edited by cat yronwode (Eclipse)

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM/ORIGINAL MATERIAL

Abraham Stone by Joe Kubert (Platinum/Malibu)

Batman: Judgement on Gotham by Alan Grant, John Wagner and Simon Bisley; edited by Denny O'Neil and Steve McManus (DC)

Batman: Red Rain by Doug Moench, Kelley Jones and Malcolm Jones III, edited by Denny O'Neil (DC)

To the Heart of the Storm by Will Eisner; edited by Dave Schreiner (Kitchen Sink Press)

Viking Prince by Lee Marrs and Bo Hampton; edited by Mike Gold (DC)

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM/PREVIOUSLY RELEASED MATERIAL

Lout Rampage by Dan Clowes, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)

Maus II by art spiegelmen, edited by art spiegelman and Francoise Mouly (RAW Books/Penguin)

Violent Cases by Neil Gaiman and Dave McKean, edited by ??? (Tundra)

Sandman: Dream Country by Neil Gaiman and ?; edited by Karen Berger (DC)

Twisted Sisters by various, edited Diane Noomin (Penguin)

MOST PROMISING NEW TALENT

Sarah Byam (Shadow, Billi 99)

David Chelsea (David Chelsea in Love)

David Collier (Collier's)

Frank Gresham (Grateful Dead Comix)

* Nina Paley (Grateful Dead Comix)

Joe Quesada (various Marvel and DC titles)

* Shannon Wheeler (Children with Glue, Too Much Coffee Man)

* had some material published prior to 1990

BEST ANTHOLOGY

Blab!, edited by Monte Beauchamp (Kitchen Sink Press)

Dark Horse Presents, edited by Randy Stradley (Dark Horse Comics)

Drawn & Quarterly, edited by Chris Oliveros (Drawn & Quarterly)

RAW, edited by art spiegelman and Francoise Mouly(RAW/Penguin)

Taboo, edited by Steve Bissette (SpiderBaby/Tundra)

SPECIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

Blab!, edited and art directed by Monte Beauchamp (Kitchen Sink)

Cages by Dave McKean, assisted by Clare Haythornthwaite (Tundra)

The Complete Little Nemo by Winsor McKay , edited by Richard Marschall, art directed by Dale Crain (Fantagraphics)

Maus II, edited by art spiegelman and Francoise Mouly, art directed by art spiegelman and Louise Filli (RAW Books/Penguin)

RAW, edited and art directed by art spiegelman and Francoise Mouly (RAW/Penguin)

BEST INKER

Mark Farmer for Incredible Hulk (Marvel)

Gerhard for Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim)

Jaime Hernandez for Love & Rockets (Fantagraphics)

Scott Williams for X-Men (Marvel Comics)

Al Williamson for Daredevil (Marvel Comics)

BEST LETTERER

Dan Clowes for Eightball (Fantagraphics)

Todd Klein for Sandman (DC)

Tom Orzechowski for X-Men (Marvel)

Denise Powell for Xenozoic Tales (Kitchen Sink Press)

Dave Sim for Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim)

BEST COLORIST

Charles Burns and Mike Newhall for Curse of the Molemen (Kitchen Sink Press)

Ted McKeever for Metropol (Epic/Marvel)

Paul Mounts for Adventures of Captain America (Marvel)

Steve Oliff for Akira (Epic/Marvel)

Greg Wright for Spider-Man (Marvel)

BEST AMERICAN EDITION OF FOREIGN MATERIAL

Akira by Katsuhiro Otomo, edited by Margaret Clark and Marcus McLaurin, translated by Jo Duffy, lettered by Michaiel Higgins, colored by Steve Oliff (Epic/Marvel Comics)

Billy Budd, K.G.B. by Jerome Charyn and Francois Boucq; edited by Bernd Metz (Catalan)

Blueberry by Jean-Michel Charlier and Jean (Moebius) Giraud, edited by Margaret Clark and Marie Javins, translated by Randy and Jean-Marc Lofficier, lettering and coloring by various (Epic/Marvel)

Cheval Noir by various, edited by Mike Richardson, translated and lettered by various (Dark Horse Comics)

Crying Freeman by Kazuo Koike and Ryoichi Ikegami, edited by Saturo Fujii, Gerard Jones and Will Jacobs, lettering and touch-up by Wayne Truman (VIZ Comics)

Violent Cases by Neil Gaiman and Dave McKean (Tundra)

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT

The Complete Crumb Comics by Robert Crumb; edited by Gary Groth and Robert Boyd; art direction by Mark Thompson (Fantagraphics)

The Complete Little Nemo by Winsor McCay; edited by Richard Marschall; art direction by Dale Crain (Fantagraphics)

Flash Gordon by Alex Raymond; edtied and art directed by Pete Poplaski (Kitchen Sink Press)

The Komplete Krazy Kat by George Herriman; edited by Richard Marschall; art directed by Dale Crain (REMCO/Kitchen Sink Press)

Li’l Abner by Al Capp; edited by Dave Schreiner, art direction by Ray Fehrenbach (Kitchen Sink)

Polly and Her Pals by Cliff Sterrett; edited by Richard Marschall; art directed by Dale Crain (REMCO/Kitchen Sink Press)

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL, or JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

Blab! edited and art directed by Monte Beauchamp (Kitchen Sink Press)

Comic Buyer’s Guide edited by Don and Maggie Thompson (Krause)

The Comics Journal edited by Gary Groth and Helena Harvilicz; art directed by Dale Yarger (Comics Journal Inc.)

Completely Mad by Maria Reidelbach, edited by Pat Mulcahy (Little, Brown & Co)

From Aargh! to Zap!: Harvey Kurtzman's Visual History of Comics by Harvey Kurtzman (Kitchen Sink Press/Prentice Hall)

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP

Big Baby by Charles Burns

Calvin and Hobbes by Bill Watterson (Universal Press Syndicate)

Doonesbury by Garry Trudeau (Universal Press Syndicate)

Ernie Pook’s Comeek by Lynda Barry (self-syndicated)

The Far Side by Gary Larson

JACK KIRBY HALL OF FAME

Jack Davis

Will Elder

Gil Kane

Bernie Krigstein

Walt Kelly

Joe Kubert

Stan Lee

Sheldon Mayer

Gilbert Shelton

John Stanley

Al Williamson

2003 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

2002 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

2001 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

2000 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

In Remembrance....

1999 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1998 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1997 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1996 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1995 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1994 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1993 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1992 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1991 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1990 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1989 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1988 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners