Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Search:
               
   Home  •  News  •  Awards  •  Bio  •  Links  •  About  •  Contact 

1991 Harvey Awards Nominees

(winners highlighted in blue)

BEST CONTINUING or LIMITED SERIES

Eightball by Dan Clowes (Fantagraphics)

Hate by Peter Bagge (Fantagraphics)

Love and Rockets by Gilbert and Jaime Hernandez (Fantagraphics)

Sandman by Neil Gaiman and various (DC)

Yummy Fur by Chester Brown (Vortex)

BEST STORY or SINGLE ISSUE

"Prey" in Batman: Legends of the Dark Knight #11-15 by Doug Moench, Paul Gulacy, Terry Austin, and Steve Oliff (DC)

Eightball #3 by Dan Clowes (Fantagraphics)

Hate #2 by Peter Bagge (Fantagraphics)

"Poison River" in Love and Rockets #32-34 by Gilbert Hernandez (Fantagraphics)

Miracleman #19 by Neil Gaiman, Mark Buckingham, and Sam Parsons (Eclipse)

"A Midsummer Night’s Dream" in Sandman #19 by Neil Gaiman with William Shakespeare, Charles Vess, and Steve Oliff (DC)

Xenozoic Tales #10 by Mark Schultz and Steve Stiles (Kitchen Sink Press)

"The Playboy Stories" in Yummy Fur #21-23 by Chester Brown (Vortex)

Zot #33 by Scott McCloud (Eclipse)

BEST WRITER

Peter Bagge for Hate (Fantagraphics)

Daniel Clowes for Eightball (Fantagraphics)

Neil Gaiman for Sandman (DC)

Gilbert Hernandez for Love and Rockets (Fantagraphics)

Scott McCloud for Zot! (Eclipse)

BEST ARTIST or PENCILLER

Daniel Clowes for Eightball (Fantagraphics)

Geof Darrow for Hard Boiled (Dark Horse)

Jaime Hernandez for Love and Rockets (Fantagraphics)

Jim Lee for Uncanny X-Men (Marvel)

Steve Rude for World’s Finest (DC)

Mark Schultz for Xenozoic Tales (Kitchen Sink Press)

BEST CARTOONIST (WRITER/ARTIST)

Peter Bagge for Hate (Fantagraphics)

Chester Brown for Yummy Fur (Vortex)

Daniel Clowes for Eightball (Fantagraphics)

Gilbert Hernandez for Love and Rockets (Fantagraphics)

Dave Sim for Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim)

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN HUMOR

Sergio Aragones

Peter Bagge

Bob Burden

Daniel Clowes

Joe Matt

BEST ANTHOLOGY

AI, edited by Dave Elliott (Atomeka)

Dark Horse Presents, edited by Randy Stradley (Dark Horse)

Drawn and Quarterly, edited by Chris Oliveros (Drawn & Quarterly)

RAW, edited by Francoise Mouly and art spiegelman (Penguin/Raw)

Taboo, edited by Steve Bissette (Spiderbaby)

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM (ORIGINAL)

Enemy Ace: War Idyll by George Pratt (DC)

Elektra Lives Again by Frank Miller and Lynn Varley (Marvel/Epic)

Spider-Man: Spirits of the Earth by Charles Vess (Marvel)

Why I Hate Saturn by Kyle Baker (Piranha)

Wilderness Book II by Timothy Truman (4Winds)

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM (REPRINT)

Deadface by Eddie Campbell (Dark Horse)

The Death of Speedy by Jaime Hernandez (Fantagraphics)

Dinosaur Shaman by Mark Schultz (Kitchen Sink Press)

Kings in Disguise by James Vance and Dan Burr (Kitchen Sink Press)

Warts and All by Drew Friedman (Raw/Penguin)

BEST INKER

Gerhard for Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim)

Malcolm Jones III for Sandman (DC)

Karl Kesel for World’s Finest (DC)

Scott Williams for Uncanny X-Men (Marvel)

Al Williamson for Fafhrd and the Grey Mouser (Marvel/Epic)

BEST LETTERER

Kyle Baker for Why I Hate Saturn (Piranha)

Daniel Clowes for Eightball (Fantagraphics)

Todd Klein for Sandman (DC)

Tom Orzechowski for Uncanny X-Men (Marvel)

Douglas Potter for Owlhoots (Kitchen Sink Press)

Dave Sim for Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim)

BEST COLORIST

Claude Legris for Hard Boiled (Dark Horse)

Steve Oliff for Akira (Marvel/Epic)

Sherilyn Van Valkenburgh for Fafhrd and the Grey Mouser (Marvel/Epic)

Lynn Varley for Elektra Lives Again (Marvel/Epic)

Mark Wheatley for Breathtaker (DC)

BEST NEW SERIES

Buzz by various, edited by Mark Landman (Kitchen Sink Press)

Dirty Plotte by Julie Doucet (Drawn & Quarterly)

Give Me Liberty by Frank Miller and Dave Gibbons (Dark Horse)

Graphique Musique/Grafik Muzik by Michael Allred (Slave Labor, Caliber)

Hate by Peter Bagge (Fantagraphics)

BEST NEW TALENT

Michael Allred

Ho Che Anderson

John Bergin

Julie Doucet

Colin Upton

SPECIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN AND PRODUCTION

Breathtaker (DC)

Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland, edited by Richard Marschall, designed by Dale Crain (Fantagraphics)

Elektra Lives Again, edited by Margaret Clark & Ralph Macchio, design by Graphitti (Marvel/Epic)

Enemy Ace: War Idyll, edited by Andrew Helfer, designed by Dale Crain (DC)

RAW, edited and designed by Francoise Mouly and art spiegelman (Penguin/Raw)

BEST AMERICAN EDITION OF FOREIGN MATERIAL

Akira (Marvel/Epic)

Cheval Noir (Dark Horse)

Crying Freeman (Viz)

Lt. Blueberry (Marvel/Epic)

Lone Wolf and Cub (First)

BEST REPRINT PROJECT

Batman: The Collected Dailies (DC /Kitchen Sink Press)

Complete Crumb Comics (Fantagraphics)

Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland (Fantagraphics)

Krazy + Ignatz (Eclipse)

Li’l Abner (Kitchen Sink Press)

BEST JOURNALISTIC or HISTORICAL PRESENTATION

Amazing Heroes, edited by Tom Harrington (Fantagraphics)

Blab!, edited by Monte Beauchamp (Kitchen Sink Press)

The Comic Book Makers by Joe Simon

Comics Buyer’s Guide, edited by Don and Maggie Thompson (Krause)

The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth and Helena Harvilicz (Fantagraphics)

BEST SYNDICATED COMIC STRIP

Calvin and Hobbes by Bill Watterson

Doonesbury by Garry Trudeau

Ernie Pook’s Comeek by Lynda Barry

The Far Side by Gary Larson

Outland by Berkeley Breathed

JACK KIRBY HALL OF FAME

Neal Adams

Jack Cole

Jack Davis

Will Elder

Gil Kane

Bernard Krigstein

Joe Kubert

Stan Lee

Al Williamson

Basil Wolverton

2003 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

2002 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

2001 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

2000 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

In Remembrance....

1999 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1998 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1997 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1996 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1995 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1994 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1993 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1992 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1991 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1990 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1989 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1988 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners