Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Search:
               
   Home  •  News  •  Awards  •  Bio  •  Links  •  About  •  Contact 

1990 Harvey Awards Nominees

(winners highlighted in blue)

BEST WRITER

Peter Bagge for Neat Stuff (Fantagraphics)

Chester Brown for Yummy Fur(Drawn & Quarterly)

Neil Gaiman for Sandman (DC)

Gilbert Hernandez for Love & Rockets (Fantagraphics)

Grant Morrison for Doom Patrol (DC)

Dave Sim for Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim)

BEST ARTIST

Dan Clowes for Eightball (Fantagraphics)

Adam Hughes for Justice League (DC)

Jaime Hernandez for Love & Rockets (Fantagraphics)

Dave McKean for Arkham Asylum (DC)

Mike Mignola for Gotham by Gaslight (DC)

Mark Schultz for Xenozoic Tales (Kitchen Sink Press)

BEST CARTOONIST

Peter Bagge

Chester Brown

Dan Clowes

Gilbert Hernandez

Jaime Hernandez

Dave Sim

BEST CONTINUING or LIMITED SERIES

Animal Man (DC)

Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim)

Love & Rockets (Fantagraphics)

Neat Stuff (Fantagraphics)

Sandman (DC)

Yummy Fur(Drawn & Quarterly)

BEST NEW TALENT

Doug Gray

Terry LaBan

Jim Lee

Joe Matt

Doug Potter

BEST SINGLE ISSUE or STORY

Black Orchid #2-3 (DC)

Cerebus: "Jaka’s Story" (Aardvark-Vanaheim)

Eightball #1 (Fantagraphics)

Kings in Disguise #6 (Kitchen Sink Press)

Love & Rockets #29 (Fantagraphics)

Secret Origins Special #1 (DC)

Xenozoic Tales #8 (Kitchen Sink Press)

SPECIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

Arkham Asylum (DC)

The Complete Crumb Comics (Fantagraphics)

The Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland (Fantagraphics)

Li’l Abner (Kitchen Sink Press)

RAW (Raw/Penguin Books)

BEST ANTHOLOGY

A1 (Atomeka)

Dark Horse Presents (Dark Horse)

RAW (Raw/Penguin Books)

Taboo (Spider Baby Grafix)

Weirdo (Last Gasp)

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM

Arkham Asylum (DC)

Ed the Happy Clown (Drawn & Quarterly)

Epicurus the Sage (Piranha)

Gregory (Piranha)

Secret of San Saba (Kitchen Sink Press)

BEST INKER

Alcatena

Gerhard

D. Green

Malcolm Jones III

P. Craig Russell

Al Williamson

BEST COLORIST

Mark Chiarello

Les Dorscheid

Tom Luth

Bernie Mireault

Steve Oliff

Sam Parsons

Dan Vozzo

BEST LETTERER

Ken Bruzenak

Todd Klein

Tom Orzechowski

Dave Sim

John Workman

BEST NEW SERIES

Baker Street (Caliber)

Beautiful Stories for Ugly Children (Piranha Press)

Denizens of Deep City (Kitchen Sink Press)

Eightball (Fantagraphics)

Legends of the Dark Knight (DC)

Unsupervised Existence (Fantagraphics)

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL or JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

Amazing Heroes

Blab!

Comic Book Confidential

Comics Buyer’s Guide

The Comics Journal

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR

Sergio Aragones

Peter Bagge

David Boswell

Chester Brown

Bob Burden

Dan Clowes

Robert Crumb

BEST FOREIGN REPRINT

Akira (Marvel/Epic)

Appleseed (Eclipse)

Blueberry (Marvel/Epic)

Cheval Noir(Dark Horse)

Crying Freeman (Viz)

Nausicaa

Lone Wolf and Cub (First Comics)

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT

The Complete Crumb Comics (Fantagraphics)

The Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland (Fantagraphics)

Li’l Abner (Kitchen Sink Press)

Nancy Eats Food (Kitchen Sink Press)

The Spirit (Kitchen Sink Press)

Steve Canyon (Kitchen Sink Press)

The Superman Archives (DC)

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP or PANEL

Calvin and Hobbes

Doonesbury

Ernie Pook’s Comeek

Life in Hell

Outland

JACK KIRBY HALL OF FAME

Neal Adams

C.C. Beck

Jack Davis

Steve Ditko

Joe Kubert

Stan Lee

Jerry Siegel

Alex Toth

Al Williamson

2003 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

2002 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

2001 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

2000 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

In Remembrance....

1999 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1998 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1997 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1996 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1995 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1994 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1993 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1992 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1991 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1990 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1989 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1988 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners