Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Search:
               
   Home  •  News  •  Awards  •  Bio  •  Links  •  About  •  Contact 

1989 Harvey Award Nominees

(winners highlighted in blue)

BEST WRITER

Chester Brown for Yummy Fur (Vortex)

Paul Chadwick for Concrete (Dark Horse)

Gilbert Hernandez for Love & Rockets (Fantagraphics)

Alan Moore for V for Vendetta (DC)

Rick Veitch for Swamp Thing (DC)

BEST ARTIST or PENCILLER

Brian Bolland for The Killing Joke (DC)

Paul Chadwick for Concrete (Dark Horse)

Jaime Hernandez for Love & Rockets (Fantagraphics)

Dave McKean for Black Orchid (DC)

Steve Rude for Nexus (First)

BEST CARTOONIST

Peter Bagge for Neat Stuff (Fantagraphics)

Chester Brown for Yummy Fur (Vortex)

Paul Chadwick for Concrete (Dark Horse)

Gilbert Hernandez for Love & Rockets (Fantagraphics)

Jaime Hernandez for Love & Rockets (Fantagraphics)

BEST NEW SERIES

Aliens by Mark Verheiden and Mark Nelson (Dark Horse)

Animal Man by Grant Morrison, Chaz Truog, and Doug Hazlewood (DC)

Kings In Disguise by James Vance and Dan Burr (Kitchen Sink Press)

The Maze Agency by Michael Barr, Adam Hughes, and Rick Magyar (Comico)

Sandman by Neil Gaiman, Sam Kieth, and Matt Dringenberg (DC)

BEST CONTINUING or LIMITED SERIES

Concrete by Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse)

Love & Rockets by Los Bros. Hernandez (Fantagraphics)

Neat Stuff by Peter Bagge (Fantagraphics)

Nexus by Mike Baron and Steve Rude (First)

V for Vendetta by Alan Moore and David Lloyd (DC)

Yummy Fur by Chester Brown (Vortex)

BEST STORY or SINGLE ISSUE

"The Coyote Gospel" in Animal Man #5 by Grant Morrison, Chaz Truog, and Doug Hazelwood (DC)

The Killing Joke by Alan Moore, Brian Bolland, and Jim Higgins (DC)

"Always Fences" in Concrete #10 by Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse)

"Jaka’s Story, Chapter 1" in Cerebus #114 by Dave Sim and Gerhard (Aardvark-Vanaheim)

The Jam: Super-Cool Color-Injected Turbo Adventure from Hell by Bernie Mireault (Comico)

"Human Diastrophism" in Love & Rockets by Gilbert Hernandez (Fantagraphics)

"The Rival" in Neat Stuff #11 by Peter Bagge (Fantagraphics)

"The Rocketeer’s New York Adventure" in Rocketeer Adventure Magazine #1 by Dave Stevens, Bilson, Demeo, and Mayo (Comico)

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM

The Killing Joke by Alan Moore, Brian Bolland, and Jim Higgins (DC)

Batman: Year One by Frank Miller, Dave Mazzucchelli, and Richmond Lewis (DC)

Brought to Life by Joyce Brabner, Alan Moore, Bill Sienkiewicz, and Steve Yeates (Eclipse)

The Cowboy Wally Show by Kyle Baker (Dolphin/Doubleday)

Hardboiled Defective Stories by Charles Burns (RAW/Pantheon)

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN HUMOR

Sergio Aragones for Groo the Wanderer (Marvel/Epic)

Peter Bagge for Neat Stuff (Fantagraphics)

Chester Brown for Yummy Fur (Vortex)

Bob Burden for Flaming Carrot Comics (Dark Horse)

Steve Purcell for Sam and Max, Freelance Police (Comico)

Bill Watterson for Calvin and Hobbes (UPS/Andrews & McMeel)

BEST INKER

Gerhard for Cerebus (Aardvard-Vanaheim)

Dan Green for Uncanny X-Men (Marvel)

John Nyberg for Plastic Man (DC)

Bill Sienkiewicz for Dr. Zero (Marvel/Epic)

Al Williamson for Daredevil (Marvel)

BEST LETTERER

Ken Bruzenak for Mr. Monster (Dark Horse)

Todd Klein for Black Orchid (DC)

Tom Orzechowski for Uncanny X-Men (Marvel)

Bob Pinaha for Grendel (Comico)

Bill Spicer for Concrete (Dark Horse)

BEST COLORIST

John Higgins for The Killing Joke (DC)

Richmond Lewis for Batman: Year One (DC)

Joe Matt for Grendel (Comico)

Steve Oliff for Akira (Marvel/Epic)

Tatjana Wood for Swamp Thing (DC)

SPECIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

The Killing Joke, design by Richard Bruning (DC)

Batman: Year One, design by Richard Bruning (DC)

Black Orchid, design by Richard Bruning and Dave McKean (DC)

Hardboiled Defective Stories, design by art spiegelman and Francoise Mouly (Raw/Penguin Books)

Li’l Abner, design by Peter Poplaski and Ray Fehrenbach (Kitchen Sink Press)

Stray Toasters, design by Robin Brosterman and Bill Sienkiewicz (Marvel/Epic)

BEST AMERICAN EDITION OF FOREIGN MATERIAL

Akira, translated by Jo Duffy, edited by Archie Goodwin (Marvel/Epic)

Fires, translated by Tom Leighton, edited by Bernd Metz (Catalan)

The Incal, translated by Randy & Jean-Marc L’officier, various editors (Marvel/Epic)

Lone Wolf and Cub, translated by David Lewis and Alex Wald, edited by Alex Wald (First)

Sinner, translated by Deborah Bonner, edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)

BEST REPRINT

The Complete Crumb Comics, edited by Gary Groth and R. Fiore, art directed by Dale Crain (Fantagraphics)

The Complete E.C. Segar Popeye, edited and art directed by Richard Marschall, design by Audu Paden (Fantagraphics)

The Complete Wash Tubbs & Captain Easy, edited by Bill Blackbeard, art directed by Bhob Steward (NBM/Flying Buttress)

Li’l Abner, edited by Dave Schreiner, art directed by Peter Poplaski and Ray Fehrenbach (Kitchen Sink Press)

The Spirit, edited by Dave Schreiner, art directed by Peter Poplaski (Kitchen Sink Press)

JACK KIRBY HALL OF FAME

Steve Ditko

Stan Lee

Jean "Moebius" Giraud

Alex Toth

Wally Wood

2003 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

2002 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

2001 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

2000 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

In Remembrance....

1999 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1998 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1997 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1996 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1995 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1994 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1993 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1992 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1991 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1990 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1989 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1988 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners