Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Search:
               
   Home  •  News  •  Awards  •  Bio  •  Links  •  About  •  Contact 

1988 Harvey Award Nominees

(winners highlighted in blue)

BEST WRITER

Mike Baron for Nexus (First)

Paul Chadwick for Concrete (Dark Horse)

Gilbert Hernandez for Love and Rockets (Fantagraphics)

William Messner-Loebs for Jonny Quest (Comico)

Alan Moore for Watchmen (DC)

BEST PENCILLER or ARTIST

Dave Gibbons for Watchmen (DC)

Michael Golden for The ‘Nam (Marvel)

Jaime Hernandez for Love and Rockets (Fantagraphics)

Jerry Ordway for The Adventures of Superman (DC)

Steve Rude for Nexus (First)

BEST CARTOONIST (WRITER/ARTIST)

Paul Chadwick for Concrete (Dark Horse)

R. Crumb for Hup!

Gilbert Hernandez for Love and Rockets (Fantagraphics)

Jaime Hernandez for Love and Rockets (Fantagraphics)

Scott McCloud for Zot! (Eclipse)

BEST NEW SERIES

Concrete (Dark Horse)

The American (Dark Horse)

Hellblazer (DC)

Justice League International (DC)

Marshall Law (Marvel/Epic)

Yummy Fur (Vortex)

BEST CONTINUING or LIMITED SERIES

Concrete (Dark Horse)

Love and Rockets (Fantagraphics)

Nexus (First)

Swamp Thing (DC)

Watchmen (DC)

BEST SINGLE ISSUE

Gumby Summer Special #1 (Comico)

Love and Rockets #19 (Fantagraphics)

Love and Rockets #23 (Fantagraphics)

Space Ghost Special #1 (Comico)

Uncle Scrooge #219 (Gladstone)

Watchmen #9 (DC)

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM

Batman: Son of the Demon (DC)

Daredevil: Born Again (Marvel)

Moebius album series (Marvel/Epic)

Rio (Comico)

Watchmen (DC)

BEST INKER

Al Gordon for Justice League International (DC)

Karl Kesel for Superman (DC)

Al Williamson for Daredevil (Marvel)

BEST LETTERER

Ken Bruzenak for American Flagg! (First)

John Costanza for Swamp Thing (DC)

Tom Orzechowski for Uncanny X-Men (Marvel)

BEST COLORIST

Les Dorscheid for Nexus (First)

John Higgins for Watchmen (DC)

Ken Steacy for Space Ghost Special (Comico)

SPECIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION

Mister X (Vortex)

Watchmen (DC)

BEST AMERICAN EDITION OF FOREIGN MATERIAL

Lone Wolf and Cub (First)

Mai the Psychic Girl (Eclipse/Viz)

Moebius (Marvel/Epic)

BEST REPRINT PROJECT

Marvel Masterworks #1-3 (Marvel)

The Spirit (Kitchen Sink Press)

Steve Canyon Magazine (Kitchen Sink Press)

2003 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

2002 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

2001 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

2000 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

In Remembrance....

1999 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1998 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1997 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1996 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1995 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1994 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1993 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1992 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1991 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1990 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1989 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners

1988 Harveys:

Nominees

Winners